Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Top Foreign Graduates to Obtain Additional Points for Visa to Remain In Oz

Online Payment

According to a new report, global doctorate and masters students enrolled for some specific subjects at a university in Australia, who wish to stay and do a job in the nation post graduation, are set to receive further points towards a Skilled Worker Visa.

As component of the administration’s strategy to draw more top level immigrants having skills in Science, Technology and Maths, some improvements to the points test have reportedly been made public.

At present, five extra points are obtainable to the graduates from the different Australian establishments with doctorate level and masters by research qualifications in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics, and Information and Communication Technology domains.

Sharing more information on the subject, a spokesperson for the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) reportedly indicated that the changes to the points test will add to the corridor to the much sought after Permanent Residence (PR) for the students.

The students must have done either Doctoral or Masters, via research level qualifications in Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM) or specified Information and Communication Technology (ICT) associated domains in Down Under.

The spokesperson added that the present points test will be changed to give more points for Doctorate and Masters via research level qualifications received from the different universities of Down Under in STEM, specified ICT and other associated domains.  The extended list of segments of education qualifications are planned to be accepted under this latest measure.

Allegedly, the change is a component of wider improvements being introduced under the National Innovation and Science Agenda with a view to draw the finest and the brightest trained persons to Down Under. They also comprise the beginning of a new Entrepreneur Visa.

 

Quick Enquiry