Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) Visa Points System

Abhinav Information Sheet
Online Payment

Australia Immigration Information
 

This is a permanent residence permit. It enables the visa holders to reside inside the territorial limits of Australia for an unlimited period of time. Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) Visa, the visa in question, also enables the involved persons to travel to, and gain entry into the country, for countless times, for a period of 5 years, from the time the said permit is offered to them.

The end of the validity of the permit in question does not at all, in any manner, impact the permanent residency status of the candidates provided they happen to be inside the territorial jurisdictions of Australia. But, those applicants who could be keen to carry on entering and leaving the nation making use of their prized permanent resident status in the wake of expiry of the initial permit are directed to get a Resident Return Visa (RRV). The eligibility, or otherwise, of the aspirants, for this visa, will depend on the actual time period for which they may have resided inside the country.

The applicants should garner not less than 60 points, which is the pass marks, to be qualified to file an application for this visa.

Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) Visa Points Factors

Here below is given the sub-heads under which points can be garnered.

Age

The candidates may get a maximum of 30 points on the basis of their age. The age count begins from the day they were duly sent invites to submit their petitions.

English Language Skills

The applicants may get as many as 20 points on the basis of their English language skills. Those keen to get points for expert or higher ability, would do well to conclude a test for English language even as the same is normally the test for the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

Trained Employment

As many as 20 points are up for grabs for enjoying a grouping of out-of-the-country and Australian skilled employment during the course of the past decade at the time the applicants are suitably invited to file their visa petitions.

In order to pocket these points, the aspirants would do well to have been employed for not less than 20 hours of fully paid work every week in their designated skilled vocation, or a closely associated vocation even as the job should have been done inside and/or outside the territorial jurisdictions of the Down Under.

Educational Skills

As many as 20 points are up for grabs under this category. This is based on the candidates’ educational qualifications at the time they were sent invites to duly apply.

It needs to be mentioned here that test points may be suitably given for just one of the recognized qualifications of the aspirants. For instance, in case they have concluded a Bachelor Degree, and a Doctorate Degree, they may get test points for the latter only.

With a view to getting test points for a Masters Degree, the applicants should also possess a Bachelor Degree, or else the former should be regarded as at least at par with Bachelor level at the national levels.

The assessing authority which runs the skills evaluation has the power to decide if any skills pocketed outside the geographical limits of Australia are of a level which is at par with the applicable national level.

National Study Prerequisites

As many as 5 points are up for grabs under this category provided the aspirants fulfill the study prerequisites of the nation. It means the aspirants have been offered with one or extra Degrees, diplomas or trade credentials, via a subject or subjects pursued at an educational organization of Australia.

Credentialed Society Language

The applicants may get 5 test points for this when they are duly sent invites to submit their visa petitions.

Quick Enquiry