•      
  • Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai                                          
  • Canada RCIC Agent
  • Due to some Technical problem our hotline number is out of service. Please call us on 01142103429 till further notice.

Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business

Abhinav Information Sheet
Online Payment
  1. MANITOBA – AT A GLANCE
  2. Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Businessmen - Introduction
  3. Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Businessmen – MPNP-B Eligibility
  4. How Abhinav Can Help for Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Businessmen

MANITOBA – AT A GLANCE

Located in central Canada, Manitoba is one of Canada’s three Prairie Provinces. Manitoba home to over 1,200,000 people. The largest city in the province is the capital, Winnipeg, with a population exceeding 730,000. The second largest city is Brandon, with a population of around 56,000. Manitoba has received increasing numbers of immigrants in recent years, and the province has set goals of encouraging 10,000 immigrants to settle within its borders annually.

Manitoba Economy and Employment
Manitoba’s principle industries are mining, manufacturing, and agriculture. Traditionally farming has been a major occupation for Manitobans, and the rich farmlands in southern Manitoba produce wheat, barley, oats, sunflower, flax and canola crops, as well as dairy and livestock farms. From this agricultural base a considerable food processing industry has emerged. In addition, Manitoba is home to considerable manufacturing, aerospace and transportation industries. Winnipeg has a sizable financial and insurance industry, as well as government administration and services. The unemployment rate in Manitoba is presently 5.4%, well below the Canadian average of 7.0%. The economy is expected to continue its recent growth. While this should provide robust job creation, the Government of Manitoba also provides programs to help immigrants settle and find jobs in the province. Among these are free English as an Additional Language (EAL) classes, job preparation programs, and mentoring with Canadians in your profession.

Manitoba Standard of Living
One of the most appealing aspects of living Manitoba is the low cost of living, making it possible to enjoy a very comfortable life. Housing, energy, insurance and post-secondary education in Manitoba are all among the least expensive in Canada. With a lower share of income dedicated to these costs, Manitobans have more money left over to spend on other things. One such example is a cottage/vacation home, as Manitobans have the highest rate of vacation home ownership in Canada. Residents of the province also play golf more than anywhere else in Canada. Manitoba has a mandatory minimum wage in Canada at $10.70. Manitoba also has the fourth-lowest marginal personal income tax rate in the country. Not to be underestimated, the friendly nature of Manitobans also contributes to the quality of life in the province. Manitobans volunteer at a higher rate than any other Canadian province, and they also give the highest proportion of their incomes to charity. This generous spirit helps to create supportive communities that can help new Canadians get off to a good start in the province.

Manitoba Residential Housing
The low cost of housing is one of the major draw factors about living in Manitoba. The province’s residential housing market is very competitive, and affordable housing is readily available. The average house price in Manitoba is $269,000, the fourth lowest average of any province in Canada. The average percentage of household income taken up by ownership costs varies between 15-30 per cent. Another benefit of the housing market is that without too much urban sprawl, one does not have to go too far outside the cities to find a good place to live. Winnipeg has the shortest average distance to commute to work of any Canadian city over 500,000 people, with an average under six kilometres. The shorter commute means more time available to spend at home with family or taking part in other activities.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Businessmen - Introduction

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) is a provincial immigration program made possible through the Canada-Manitoba Immigration Agreement. It allows the Government of Manitoba to recruit and nominate immigrants who are best suited to contribute to Manitoba’s economy. Applicants nominated by Manitoba should receive favourable and prompt consideration from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) as long as they comply with CIC’s statutory requirements, submit bona fide documents, and have a genuine intention to reside in Manitoba.
 

There are two immigration streams under the MPNP.
One is for skilled workers and the other is for business investors.

 

The MPNP-B will only nominate individuals who intend to reside in Manitoba with their dependent family members, make an investment into a new or existing business and assume an active managerial role in that business. Individuals who do not meet all program requirements are encouraged to explore other provincial and federal immigration programs.

MPNP-B officers assess applications based on eligibility requirements and selection factors. Applicants must meet the eligibility requirements. However, applicants should also be aware that meeting the minimum eligibility requirements does not guarantee nomination.

Priority is given to the applicants who have the greatest potential to become economically established in Manitoba.

Interested? Mail an immediate query to web@abhinav.com and we shall get back to you immediately.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Businessmen – MPNP-B Eligibility

To qualify for the MPNP-B, interested applicants must:

  1. have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;
  2. have a minimum two years of successful business ownership and management experience or
  3. a minimum two years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and
  4. score a minimum of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  1. attend an interview with a MPNP-B officer;
  2. make a deposit of CAD 100,000 after successful interview and
  3. make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba; and
  4. reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.

The applicant may have to:

  1. conduct an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba. The applicant must provide a visit report and other documents to demonstrate the research conducted during this visit; and
  2. provide the results of a language competency test to demonstrate language proficiency.
  3. Submit a business intent document to outline his investment, business and settlement plan in Manitoba.

Note: Meeting the basic eligibility requirements does not guarantee nomination.

Please note: that if your intention is to establish a primary production farming operation, you are not eligible to apply through this regular business stream of the Provincial Nominee Program for Business (PNP-B). You must apply through the Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI) which is a special initiative of the PNP-B for farm business applicants.

Expression of Interest (EOI)
What is an Expression of Interest (EOI)?

In order to apply to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP- B), a prospective applicant must submit an EOI and receive an advice from the MPNP-B to apply. An EOI is not an application and there is no fee for the submission of an EOI. An EOI is an indication that you would like to be considered for a Nomination Application to the MPNP-B.

Manitoba – Steps to acceptance of application under MPNP-B
Manitoba PNP-B has following steps and an applicant must go through each of these steps to be eligible to qualify under the program.

Step #1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the online system;

Step #2: Submit the Nomination Application, along with an non-refundable application fee of CAD 2500,if he receives a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) from the MPNP-B;

Step #3: The department does Assessment of the Nomination Application; This nomination application should include business intent document.

Step #4: Post approval of the nomination application, the client is asked to complete a refundable deposit Agreement and make a deposit of CAD 100,000/- with Government of Manitoba. He is then issued the nomination.

Step #5: The client submits an Application for Permanent Residence to the CIC Central Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada, with applicable federal government and right of landing fee.

Step #6: PR visa issued and the visa holder can immigrate to Manitoba

Step #7: The visa holder establishes the promised eligible Business in the province of Manitoba, submits evidence that he has made the province his home and request a Refund of Deposit in due course.

IMPORTANT CHANGES TO THE MANITOBA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM


On November 15, 2017, important changes were announced for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).  Applications submitted prior to that date are not impacted by the changes and will be processed according to the old rules.

Going forward, the MPNP will continue to have:

A Manitoba business immigration stream; and
A Manitoba skilled worker immigration stream.
 
The business immigration stream will change considerably.  When it re-opens around January 2018, it will be similar to British Columbia’s Entrepreneur Immigration.  Applicants will be invited to begin operating a business in Manitoba on a work permit.  Then after a compliance period, applicants who meet the criteria will be nominated for permanent residence by the province.  No deposit will be needed.  Applicants will need a minimum net worth of $500,000.  They must be prepared to invest a minimum of $250,000 if their business will be in the capital region around Winnipeg.  They must be prepared to invest a minimum of $150,000 if their business will be in a more remote area of Manitoba.  Further details on the new Manitoba business immigration program will be announced around January 2018.

The skilled worker immigration stream will change considerably and in many ways.  Effective immediately, Manitoba has created an in-demand occupation list.  Overseas applicants who have work experience in such an occupation, along with the demonstrated language skills to work in such profession in Manitoba will be selected in priority.  For the time being, the selection system for workers already in Manitoba will not change.  But beginning in 2018, additional options will open for skilled workers who want to work permanently in Manitoba.

As of January 2018, there will be an Express Entry stream for Manitoba.  Applicants must have work experience in an in-demand occupation and have completed a post-secondary education program of at least one year.  They must have a connection to Manitoba (such as a family member or friend in Manitoba).  The official language requirements will be Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) 6 for National Occupation Code (NOC) level B occupations and CLB 7 for managerial or high skilled occupations.

There will be an International Education Stream for certain graduates of Manitoba colleges and universities with strong language skills of Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) 7 or higher.  Graduates of Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM) programs who have completed an internship in Manitoba will be allowed to apply to Manitoba for nomination for permanent residence, even without a job offer or further work experience in Manitoba.  Other graduates can also apply directly to Manitoba for permanent residence if they have a job offer for at least one year in an in-demand occupation.  They will no longer have to wait for 6 months’ work experience to apply to the MPNP.

There will also be an International Graduates Stream.  It will have somewhat more relaxed language requirements and will take effect no earlier than July 2018.  The International Graduates stream will allow former international students to apply to the MPNP on the basis of work experience.  For Manitoba graduates, they will be able to apply after six months’ of work if it is in an in-demand occupation.  For Manitoba graduates, they will be able to apply after twelve months’ of work if it is not in an in-demand occupation.  For graduates from other provinces, they will be able to apply after twelve months’ of work if it is in an in-demand occupation and it is related to their previous field of studies.

Around July 2018, new rules for workers in Manitoba will come into effect.  At that time, temporary foreign workers in Manitoba will be able to apply after six months’ of work in Manitoba if it is in an in-demand occupation.  They will be able to apply after twelve months’ of work in Manitoba if it is not in an in-demand occupation. The language requirements depend on the occupation.  Low skill work experience will qualify for nomination and for permanent residence, provided the applicant can demonstrate language skills equivalent to at least CLB 4. 

At a similar time, around July 2018, Manitoba will re-introduce the Employer Direct stream.  It will allow qualifying Manitoba employers to offer a job to overseas candidates and seek permission for that applicant to apply immediately for Manitoba nomination without waiting to start work.  The employer must have been actively involved in operations in Manitoba for at least 3 years with minimum revenues of at least $250,000 per year.  The candidate must have at least 3 years of relevant experience in the occupation in the last 5 years.  Wages and working conditions must meet the local prevailing wage requirements.  The English requirements will depend on the occupation.  Low skill work will require a minimum English or French level of CLB 4, managerial jobs will require CLB 5 and restricted occupations will require CLB 7.

For those interested in demonstrating their English skills, they should take an IELTS-General or CELPIP-General test. The French equivalent is TEF or TEF-Canada.

How Abhinav Can Help for Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) for Businessmen

Abhinav Outsourcings enjoy high respect and repute in the immigration industry even while you can rest assured that we deliver what we make a pledge for. We strongly believe in raw honestly and commitment to the cause of our esteemed clients and our actions are driven by this philosophy.

1. Pre-evaluation - Each and every permit process requires you to fulfil the given eligibility prerequisites even as these typically cover your age, educational skills, financial status, experience & related background facts/data. Our visa experts thoroughly examine your profile against the given selection conditions of your preferred immigration hotspot. This pre-evaluation/profile assessment is done without any charge.

2. Manitoba PNP-B Consultation - Our highly experienced and well qualified visa professionals engage their clients directly, to positively address their particular requirements. Hence, there is no fixed, and fit-all, approach to every visa & immigration case. Post a systematic examination of your specific situation & circumstance, customised solutions, that will increase possibility of acceptance from the EOI pool, are recommended.

3. Documentation - Offering incomplete information or papers may lead to long delays, or, at certain times, even outright permit refusals. We, at Abhinav, have an illustrious team of competent experts, who look into the credentials requirements which could be applicable in the particular visa arrangement of your destination. Right from the filling of the visa & immigration forms to including the mandatory supporting papers/documents, we do every needed thing for you.

4. Business Plan - Having a good business plan helps, and it can play a decisive role in tilting the permit case in your favour when you present your case, through Business & Investor schemes. Whether you are inspired with Canada or UK or Australia or European business Programs, you can rest assured that we, at Abhinav, have highly experienced and qualified global business experts & immigration specialists, to guide you accordingly. These professionals know well the conditions which a business plan has to fulfil. We specialize in getting ready successful and impressive business plans which are bound to get a green signal from the concerned organizations.

5. Post-Landing Help & Support - Adaptation and adjustment into a new land may be some sort of a challenge-more so when you do not know anybody out there. But--if you are our client-you do not need to worry! Even as we could not actually be present at your chosen immigration place, we are always there for you via our quality post-landing services even as these assist you settle nicely and comfortably.

6. Able, experienced team - We have a wide network of offices and branches across major cities in India well entrenched with dedicated and experience staff. Besides domestic sources, we have knowledgeable and well versed professionals and international associates who are authorized to act as your representatives, lawyers and are well equipped with the in-depth intricacies of the relevant immigration laws pertaining to various countries almost in all hemispheres of the globe.
 

Fill out our absolutely free of charge assessment form.

Quick Enquiry