Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)

Online Payment

The vibrant province of Ontario is home to the bustling city of Toronto and the Canadian Capital – Ottawa. Owing to the metropolitan culture, prosperous economy, abundant job opportunities and harmonious multi-ethnic community life, it attracts a wide range of aspirants.

 

What is the Ontario PNP 2019?

The was conceptualised in order to meet the labour market requirements of the province, which cannot be fulfilled by the local population. Through the , suitable candidates can be nominated by Ontario to to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) under the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

 

Introduction of the Ontario Provincial Nominee Program

Under the , three categories of applicants are invited to contribute to the province’s burgeoning economy, namely – Business, Human Capital and Employer Job Offer categories. Each category has several streams under it, which are dedicated towards processing specific applicant profiles.

 

What documents are required for the Ontario PNP?

The document requirements and conditions for vary depending on which i.e. stream is being pursued by the applicant. Under each stream, customised criteria and document checklists have been established to assess the applicant’s eligibility.

 

How to apply for Streams

Ontario’s Express Entry streams fall under the Human Capital category. These are designed for foreign skilled workers or trade professionals who intend to live and work in Ontario. Before applying for a nomination under this stream, the applicant should file an Expression of Interest in the Express Entry pool, and receive a Notification of Interest from Ontario. It is necessary to apply for a nomination within 45 days of obtaining the NOI.

The aspirant must ensure that they meet the mandatory requirements related to work experience, language skills, academic qualifications and adaptability. After fulfilling these conditions, the application should be filed through the OINP e-filing portal by submitting required documents and paying a fee of CAD 1,500 to the Ontario immigration authority.

 

How to secure a Canada PR Visa through the Ontario PNP

After applying under the suitable stream and receiving a nomination from Ontario, the nominee must accept the nomination within 30 days. This adds 600 points to the Comprehensive Ranking System score. Subsequently, IRCC – the federal government immigration authority – issues an Invitation to Apply for PR based on their fortnightly draws.

In order to gain , the PR application should be submitted to IRCC within 60 days of receiving the ITA. The IRCC administers the PR visa selection process and determines the final outcome. The applicant must commit to living in Ontario for at least two years after gaining the PR visa.

 

IELTS requirement for Ontario PNP

The English or French language skills of the applicant are evaluated based on the results of a standardised language proficiency examination. An applicant under the following programs must fulfil a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB):
 

  • In-Demand Skills Stream – CLB 4
  • Master’s Graduate Stream – CLB 7
  • French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream – CLB 7
  • Human Capital Priorities Stream – CLB 7
  • Skilled Trades Stream – CLB 5

 

Can you apply for the Ontario PNP without a job offer?

Applying for nomination under the Human Capital category or Business category does not require a job offer from a Canadian employer. Only the Employer Job Offer category demands that the candidate should possess a confirmed job offer prior to applying.

 

What is the processing time of the Ontario PNP?

The Ontario government authority requires 60-90 days to process nomination applications under most streams. The IRCC processes an online application for permanent residence under the PNP within 6 months.

 

Ontario Points Calculator 2019

If a candidate is applying for nomination under an Express Entry stream and has filed their EOI under the Federal Skilled Workers Program, they must score at least 67 points based on predetermined parameters.

Criteria

Maximum Points

 Age

12

Language Skills

28

Level of Education

25

Work Experience

15

Arranged Employment in Canada

10

Adaptability Factors

10

 

In order to receive accurate guidance, it is in the applicant’s best interest to avail the expert services of a reliable. Abhinav Outsourcings Pvt. Ltd. has accumulated a wealth of goodwill over 25 years of intensive experience in this dynamic industry, and consistently enabled a diverse range of aspirants to manifest their immigration goals.

Check Your Eligibility for Canada Immigration for FREE and get free assessment report on your email. Click Here

For more updates on Canada immigration and visa, watch this space. For immigration to UK, US, Australia, Canada, Denmark, Lithuania, Singapore, and Hong Kong, send your updated resume to web@abhinav.com and get Immigration Assessment, absolutely free.