Country

Australia Immigration Information

This 4-year provisional permit is basically for ambitious investors & business owners who are eager to set-up business activities in Australia. A crucial component of the well-known Australia Business Visa known as Australian Business Innovation & Investment Scheme, the temporary Business Innovation and Investment Permit strives to fuel the country’s economy. 

Time-period, Conditions

As mentioned before, Australia Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) (subcategory 188) Visa has a validity of 4 years. After one has successfully maintained an investment in the country for a period of 4 years or set-up an ownership interest in a firm of Australia, the candidate may file a petition for Permanent Residence (PR), via the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subcategory 888 Permit.

Those who have submitted submissions for the Business Innovation stream, a 2-year extension is achievable once they have held the subcategory 188 Permit for a period of three years, in the process, offering the aspirants 6 years from the time of the offering of the original permit.

Australia Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) (subcategory 188) Visa: Major Benefits

The popular and widely preferred visa enables the holders to administer their business and investments in Australia.

Among others, the visa allows the holders and their family members who have also been provided the permit to:

  1. Reside in the country for an indefinite period.
  2. Do a job and enroll for study courses in Australia.
  3. Enroll in Medicare - the nation’s popular and highly useful plan for health-related care & costs.
  4. File a petition for the prized Australian citizenship (of course they are qualified).
  5. Proffer sponsorship to entitled family members for Permanent Residence (PR).
  6. Take a trip to and from Australia for five years from the time the permit is offered (post that time, the visa holders will require a Resident Return Visa (RRV) or a new permit to come back to Australia).

Australia Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subcategory 188) Visa Streams

The permit has two categories, namely, Business Innovation stream, and Investor stream. The first one is for those persons who are eager to own and administer a fresh or accessible company in the country, and the second one is for those candidates who are eager to make a nominated investment in an Australian territory or state, and who aspire to carry on the business and investment doings in the nation, in the aftermath of the original investment’s maturing.

The visa includes three streams:

  1. Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  2. Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  3. Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) Visa for Australia: Major Conditions

Only those candidates can submit a petition who have received an invite. For the object of invitation, among others, a candidate ought to:

  1. Present an Expression of Interest (EOI);
  2. Have nomination from an Australian territory or state administration;
  3. Be less than 55 years;
  4. Have a successful business and/or investment background;
  5. Own sufficient business & personal reserves; and
  6. Hold (for business stream) an overall assets of not less than AUD800 000 acquired legitimately, which may be transmitted to the country officially, inside 2 years of the receipt of the visa/permit;
  7. Hold (for business class) an overall yearly turnover of at least AUD500 000 in not less than 2 out of the 4 fiscal years, without any delay, prior to getting an invite to submit a petition;
  8. Have (for investment stream) an overall worth of a minimum of AUD2.25 million for the 2 monetary years, minus any delay, before receiving an invite to submit a petition;
  9. Have (for investment stream) an overall thriving evidence of fitting investment or duly licensed business doings with no involvement in any kind of unacceptable actions; and
  10. Attain at least 65 test points.

In case you are keen to present a submission for the Sub-class 188 Immigration Permit, please feel free send across a mail to contact@abhinav.com. Mention your city and phone contacts and also a brief business profile. It should comprise your business turnover in every of the previous 5 years. A higher-ranking executive will contact you to take forward the appraisal and filing course of action for the Australia Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) (subcategory 188) Visa.

Quick Enquiry