Country

NSW Regional Skilled Occupation List - Skilled Migration - as at 15 August 2016 Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

Abhinav Information Sheet
Online Payment

Australia Immigration Information

Eligible occupations are marked with a tick. Please note: regional areas may have additional requirements for certain occupations. Please check the relevant regional website for more information.
ANZSCO
Code
Nominated Occupation Subclass 489 (Regional)
Far South Mid
North Coast
Murray Northern Inland Orana Riverina Southern Inland
Coast

133111

Construction Project Manager

 

 

 

 

 

133112

Project Builder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

133211

Engineering Manager

 

 

 

 

 

133513

Production Manager (Mining)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

134111

Child Care Centre Manager

 

 

 

134211

Medical Administrator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

134212

Nursing Clinical Director

 

 

 

 

134213

Primary Health Organisation Manager

 

 

 

 

134214

Welfare Centre Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

135111

Chief Information Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

141311

Hotel or Motel Manager

 

 

 

 

 

222111

Accountant (General)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

221112

Management Accountant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

221113

Taxation Accountant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

221213

External Auditor

 

 

 

 

 

 

221214

Internal Auditor

 

 

 

 

 

 

222113

Insurance Broker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

222311

Financial Investment Adviser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

224111

Actuary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

224511

Land Economist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

224512

Valuer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

231212

Ship's Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

231213

Ship's Master

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

231214

Ship's Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

232111

Architect

 

 

 

232112

Landscape Architect

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

232212

Surveyor

 

 

 

232213

Cartographer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

232214

Other Spatial Scientist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

232611

Urban & Regional Planner

 

 

 

 

 

 

233111

Chemical Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233112

Materials Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233211

Civil Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233212

Geotechnical Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

233213

Quantity Surveyor

 

 

 

 

233214

Structural Engineer

 

 

 

 

233215

Transport Engineer

 

 

 

 

233311

Electrical Engineer

 

 

 

 

233411

Electronics Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233511

Industrial Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233512

Mechanical Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

233513

Production or Plant Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233611

Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)

 

 

 

 

 

 

233612

Petroleum Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233911

Aeronautical Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

233912

Agricultural Engineer

 

 

233913

Biomedical Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233914

Engineering Technologist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233915

Environmental Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233916

Naval Architect

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234111

Agricultural Consultant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234112

Agricultural Scientist

 

 

 

 

234113

Forester

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234211

Chemist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234411

Geologist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234611

Medical Laboratory Scientist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234711

Veterinarian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234912

Metallurgist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234914

Physicist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

 

 

 

 

241411

Secondary School Teacher

 

 

 

241511

Special Needs Teacher

 

 

241512

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

 

 

 

 

 

241513

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

 

 

 

 

 

241599

Special Education Teachers nec

 

 

 

242111

University Lecturer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

251211

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

 

251212

Medical Radiation Therapist

 

 

251213

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

 

 

 

251214

Sonographer

 

 

 

251311

Environmental Health Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

251312

Occupational Health & Safety Adviser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

251411

Optometrist

 

 

 

251412

Orthoptist

 

 

 

 

252111

Chiropractor

 

 

 

 

252112

Osteopath

 

 

 

 

252311

Dental Specialist

 

 

 

 

 

 

252312

Dentist

 

 

252411

Occupational Therapist

252511

Physiotherapist

 

252611

Podiatrist

 

252711

Audiologist

 

 

252712

Speech Pathologist

 

 

253111

General Practitioner

253211

Anaesthetist

 

253311

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

 

 

253312

Cardiologist

 

 

 

253313

Clinical Haematologist

 

 

 

253314

Medical Oncologist

 

 

253315

Endocrinologist

 

 

253316

Gastroenterologist

 

 

 

253317

Intensive Care Specialist

 

 

 

253318

Neurologist

 

 

 

253321

Paediatrician

 

 

253322

Renal Medicine Specialist

 

 

 

253323

Rheumatologist

 

 

 

253324

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

 

 

 

 

 

253399

Specialist Physicians nec

 

 

253411

Psychiatrist

 

 

253511

Surgeon (General)

 

 

 

253512

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

253513

Neurosurgeon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

253514

Orthopaedic Surgeon

 

 

 

253515

Otorhinolaryngologist

 

 

 

 

 

253516

Paediatric Surgeon

 

 

 

 

 

253517

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon

 

 

 

 

 

253518

Urologist

 

 

 

 

 

253521

Vascular Surgeon

 

 

 

253911

Dermatologist

 

 

 

253912

Emergency Medicine Specialist

 

 

253913

Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

 

253914

Ophthalmologist

 

 

 

253915

Pathologist

 

 

 

 

253917

Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist

 

 

253918

Radiation Oncologist

 

253999

Medical Practitioners nec

 

254111

Midwife

 

254411

Nurse Practitioner

 

254412

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254413

Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)

 

 

254414

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

 

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)

254416

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

 

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)

 

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical)

 

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

 

 

254422

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

 

254424

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

 

254425

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

 

 

 

 

 

 

254499

Registered Nurse (nec)

 

 

261111

ICT Business Analyst

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

261112

Systems Analyst

 

 

 

 

 

 

261311

Analyst Programmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

261312

Developer Programmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

261313

Software Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

262113

Systems Administrator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

263111

Computer Network & Systems Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

263311

Telecommunications Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

263312

Telecommunications Network Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

271111

Barrister

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

271311

Solicitor

 

 

 

 

 

 

272311

Clinical Psychologist

 

 

272312

Educational Psychologist

 

 

 

 

 

 

272313

Organisational Psychologist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

272314

Psychotherapist

 

 

 

 

 

 

272399

Psychologists nec

 

 

 

 

 

272511

Social Worker

 

 

 

312211

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

312212

Civil Engineering Technician

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

312311

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

312312

Electrical Engineering Technician

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

313211

Radio Communications Technician

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

313212

Telecommunications Field Engineer

 

 

 

 

 

 

313213

Telecommunications Network Planner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

313214

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

 

 

 

 

 

 

321111

Automotive Electrician

 

 

321211

Motor Mechanic (General)

 

 

321212

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321213

Motorcycle Mechanic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

321214

Small Engine Mechanic

 

 

 

 

 

 

322211

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

 

322311

Metal Fabricator

 

322312

Pressure Welder

 

 

 

322313

Welder (First Class)

 

323211

Fitter (General)

 

 

 

323212

Fitter & Turner

 

 

 

323213

Fitter-Welder

 

 

 

 

323214

Metal Machinist (First Class)

 

 

323313

Locksmith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

323412

Toolmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

324111

Panel Beater

 

 

 

324311

Vehicle Painter

 

 

 

 

 

331111

Bricklayer

 

 

 

 

331112

Stonemason

 

 

 

 

 

 

331211

Carpenter & Joiner

 

 

 

 

331212

Carpenter

 

 

 

331213

Joiner

 

 

 

 

 

332211

Painting Trades Worker

 

 

 

 

 

333111

Glazier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

333211

Fibrous Plasterer

 

 

 

 

 

333212

Solid Plasterer

 

 

 

 

333411

Wall & Floor Tiler

 

 

 

 

334111

Plumber (General)

 

 

 

334112

Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber

 

 

 

 

 

334113

Drainer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

334114

Gasfitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

334115

Roof Plumber

 

 

 

 

 

 

341111

Electrician (General)

 

 

341112

Electrician (Special Class)

 

 

 

 

341113

Lift Mechanic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

342111

Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic

 

 

 

342211

Electrical Linesworker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

342212

Technical Cable Jointer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

342313

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

 

 

 

 

 

 

342314

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

 

 

 

 

 

 

342315

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

 

 

 

 

 

 

351111

Baker

 

351311

Chef

351411

Cook

 

 

394111

Cabinet Maker

 

 

 

399111

Boat Builder & Repairer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

399112

Shipwright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

411211

Dental Hygienist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

411212

Dental Prosthetist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

411213

Dental Technician

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

411214

Dental Therapist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

411411

Enrolled Nurse