Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Several global students--who pursue studies for a degree in any of the Australian educational establishments--look to live on and get involved with professional work activities in the nation, post graduation even while the nation is rather eager to keep hold of such talents.

As per a report, the immigration authorities of Oz are reminding potential graduates that--in case they wish to keep on working and living in the country--they can look forward to a state nomination as a method of doing the same.

According to an immigration officer, as a key component of its goal to draw and keep hold of international talent in particular skill regions, states & territories of Down Under can proffer helpful corridors.

He added that the corridors are via state nominations that suitably help with the skilled visa petition procedure even as every state & territory administers its own specific state nomination immigration system.

As a general rule, though state nomination gives a lane to the prized Permanent Residency (PR) for global graduates, it’s not a visa petition. The same aids in fulfilling the conditions for an Australian permit.

After a graduate gets nomination, it is mandatory that he files a visa petition with the concerned body, namely, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).
 
But, by submitting an application for state nomination, as an international graduate, it is achievable for candidates to benefit from access to a much more extensive occupation list, and acquire extra points towards the Federal points test for the 489-Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa & the 190-Skilled Nominated Visa.

One must check the laws for the State where he is keen to do a job. For instance, in South Australia (SA)--in case any of the candidate’s studies were undertaken outside the territorial limits of the State--it becomes obligatory for him that not less than 50% or half of his qualification have been duly completed in the particular region.

Additional norms could or could not differ, State by State even as in some specific cases for skilled job experience to be duly considered, it is mandatory that the same is in a skilled job given on the State Nominated Occupation Lists.

For instance, in Queensland, it is necessary for aspirants to possess either a Masters Degree or an advanced qualification from a Queensland establishment. It is also necessary that they have done graduation inside the previous two years. It is also mandatory that they are armed with an offer of job in their skilled profession which must be for not less than one year.

Queensland also asks for proof of possessing adequate resources to continue to maintain living in the nation and a pledge to continuing settlement in the State, for a minimum of two years, post the offering of the visa.

 

Quick Enquiry