Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Requirement for working as Financial Market Dealer in Australia

Online Payment

Australia has come up with specific regulations and profile requirements for different occupations. Only those candidates who will fulfill the requisites of job description and level of skills can qualify for the visa under the occupation of Financial Market Dealer in Australia.
 

The job requirements for qualifying

An applicant should be able to sell and buy securities within the financial markets. He should be capable of performing trades and distribute financial securities on part of the financial institutions for which he will be working. In certain cases licensing or registration might be mandatory.

The level of skill required for the occupation of Financial Market Dealer should be equivalent to bachelor degree or higher educational qualification. Five or more years of experience can be considered parallel to the above education level in some cases. But in case of specialized posts, on-the job training along with the formal educational level and experience can be made compulsory.

A candidate in such cases should fulfill the qualification level matching ANZSCO Skill Level 1. More information on this is available on the website of Australian Bureau of Statistics. This information regarding the job descriptions and level of skill is similar in both the cases- New Zealand and Australian Standard Classification of Occupations. But this may differ from the requisites expected by the authorities doing skills assessment.
 

Different eligibility programs

There are various programs under which an applicant applying for the occupation of Financial Market Dealer can become eligible. These programs are:

  • SkillSelect (Points Based Skilled Migration visa)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187)
  • Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457)
  • Temporary Business (Long Stay)

Apart from these programs, an applicant can also apply under General Skilled Migration program. But under this program certain occupations have to be compulsorily practiced in area of territory or state as nominated by the government agency. The complete list of such occupations can be reviewed by going through Skilled Occupations List or SOL.

An applicant can increase his score in the point based evaluation process by getting his skills assessed properly. If the applicant possesses additional skills he should attach all the documents that can prove his additional qualification or experience. The authority of skills assessment advises the immigration officials on the basis of these documents and papers.
 

Requirement of registration and licensing

In cases of certain occupations getting permission in the form of registration or license has been made mandatory in particular territory or state. Hence the applicant is expected to get the license or complete the registration process before actually starting the practicing of occupations. For this the applicant should contact the concerned territory or state authority who completes the registration or licensing formalities.
 

Benefits of associating with professionals

A new entrant into the land of Australia can benefit by making association with various professionals in the same field. There are many associations in Australia which promote new entrepreneurs and businessmen in their efforts. By getting associated with these professionals an applicant can improve his chances of employment prospects, professional development, networking, contacts with the industry big-wigs and also getting support and important information.

So as to ensure that you fulfill all these requisites of Australian visa program, it is advisable that you contact immigration consultant like Abhinav Outsourcing.
 

Quick Enquiry