Countries
  • Testimonials
  • Free Assessment Form
Online Assessment

Contact Us
Delhi:011-41552515/16
011-41552517/18
Hyderabad :040-40078189
040-40027916
040-40146974
Mumbai:022-26059683/84
022-26059685
Bangalore:080-40965051/52
080-41160482

brochure

Immigration Enquiry
Name :  
Email :    
Phone :  
City :  
Country :  
Resume :  
Spousal Resume :  
     

Australia Immigration Subclass 457 Visa

Download Australia Immigration Information
(Right click on this link and choose `Save Link/Target As` to
download this e-catalogue on your computer or another location.)

Australia Subclass 457 Visa under discussion enables an Australian company/job-provider to sponsor workers from outside Down Under for a qualified job inside the country. Those having Australia Subclass 457 Visa may:

  • Work inside the nation for a maximum period of 4 years,
  • Usher-in their family members with them, and
  • Move to and fro from the country as frequently as desired.

Australia Subclass 457 Visa - Who Can Apply?

Those who:

  • Have sponsorship from an Australian employer to cover a immigration designated skilled occupation;
  • Have expertise, qualifications, know-how, besides an employment credentials which go well with those needed for the opening;
  • Have proved their English language proficiency;
  • Are skilled for any applicable registration or licenses as needed for the designated job opening; and
  • Have appropriate health cover.

How Australia Subclass 457 Visa works:

Australia Subclass 457 Visa is basically for trained workers from outside the shores of the country who have been offered with sponsorship and nomination from a company/job-provider to work inside the nation, on a short-term basis. An Australian emplpoyer may offer sponsorship to a skilled worker provided they fail to come across a suitably qualified citizen or permanent resident of Australia to cover a trained job opening as mentioned in the list of the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations.   Free Assesment
 

Subclass 457 visa Stages

There are 3 stages to offering a job to a qualified worker via the said visa program:

  1. To become a sponsor, Australian employer submits an application: The company/job-provider suitably applies to become a sponsor even as the same may be done through one of these 2 arrangements; namely, (A.) Submitting an application for regular business sponsorship, (B) Discussing a labor deal with Canberra. In case the application for sponsorship gets sanctioned, the company/job-provider becomes an official sponsor even while the same is legal for a period of 3 years.
  2. Company/job-provider nominates a job-opening: The duly sanctioned sponsor offers nomination to a trained worker to cover the opening. The qualified worker should be offered with the fitting market salary for the opening in Down Under even while the opening should an appropriate profession. Unless and until the sponsorship comes to an end in advance, a nomination is legal for a maximum period of 1 year.
  3. Worker submits an application for a visa: The qualified worker submits an application for a permit/visa to work for the duly sanctioned sponsor in the country. For an application for a subclass 457 visa to be legal, the assistance of a sponsor is required. A visa could be legal for a maximum period of 4 years.