Countries
  • Testimonials
  • Free Assessment Form
Online Assessment

Contact Us
Delhi:011-41552515/16
011-41552517/18
Hyderabad :040-40078189
040-40027916
040-40146974
Mumbai:022-26059683/84
022-26059685
Bangalore:080-40965051/52
080-41160482

brochure

Immigration Enquiry
Name :  
Email :    
Phone :  
City :  
Country :  
Resume :  
Spousal Resume :  
     

Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Download Australia Immigration Information
(Right click on this link and choose `Save Link/Target As` to
download this e-catalogue on your computer or another location.)

A key part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program of Australia, the visa under discussion is basically meant for those qualified workers from overseas or those trained temporary residents who stay and do a job inside Down Under.

Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) has 3 classes:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition Class: It’s for those holders of the subclass 457 visa who have done in Australia a job for a period of two years and their job-provider wishes to proffer them a position which is of a permanent nature.
  • The Direct Entry Class: It’s for those individuals who have never, or only for a short time been involved with the labor market of the nation and have a job-provider in Australia who is willing to nominate them.
  • The Agreement Class: It’s for those individuals who have sponsorship from a job-provider, via a labor or regional migration deal.

Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) - Prerequisites

People can apply for Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) provided they:

  • Have nomination from a duly approved job-provider from the country;
  • Are below 50 years; and
  • Successfully cater to the requirements related to skills, qualifications and the English language.

Certain exemptions involving age, expertise and proficiency in the English language exist. However, the same depend on the designated profession, salary and the previous work experience of the candidates. Those who don’t have a person-in-charge to extend nomination may file an EOI Via SkillSelect, The concerned job-providers and territory and state governments can afterwards see their particulars before they decide to extend nomination for the object of skilled migration.

Those who owe the government of the country money will not be entitled for a visa until and unless they have made suitable arrangements to settle the arrears.