Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Ottawa Declares Latest Labor Market Impact Assessment Exemption

Online Payment

Are you a professional from any of these--television, film, performing arts, or commercial production--and wish to proffer your professional services in well-known immigration hotspot, Canada? If yes, this news will be music to your ears.

Now you find it much easier to work in your dream overseas hotspot, on a temporary ground. Yes, it is true! A notification from the Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the apex Canadian body running the nation’s visa and immigration system, reportedly says that the professionals like you have been duly exempted from getting LMIA since February 17, 2016.

Goal of LMIA  

As per law, it is mandatory for every Canada recruiter/firm to get hold of an LMIA from Employment and Social Development Canada (Service Canada), prior to taking into service any impermanent overseas employees. The object of an LMIA is basically to find-out the impact of the foreigners’ planned service on the labor market of the Maple Leaf Country. A positive LMIA allegedly reveals that no trained local employee is available to fill the obtainable position in the nation.

The latest exemption classes are valid to television and film (LMIA exemption code C14), performing arts (LMIA exemption code C23), and commercial production. These positions are rather necessary to the nation even as these assist in the creation of economic gains and breaks for the nationals.

Exemption to Television, Film

The Exemption Code (LMIA) C14 has freed such aliens from the necessity of obtaining LMIA for the professions or positions indispensable to the film or television business production. The immunity is applicable to television and film production in the nation, even if the production is foreign or Canadian, and if it’s filmed to some extent or completely in the country.

Overseas people receiving a Canada Work Permit under the exemption take pleasure in exemption from the 4-year collective duration limit on the period of time to do a job in the nation.

Eligibility Requirements

  1. Recruiters/firms in the Maple Leaf Country require presenting an Offer of Employment. They also require shelling-out a compliance charge of 230 Canadian dollars to the IRCC via its Employer Portal prior to the alien can present a petition for Canada Work Permit.
  2. The papers needed in support of a Canada Work Permit petition comprise a letter of support from the recruiter/firm substantiating that the person an also the position are very important to television/film production even as the nation will benefit from the production.
  3. A letter of no objection from the applicable guild or union corroborating that the work is subject to a collective accord even while union has no objection whatsoever to the working of the outsider in the specific arrangement.

 

Quick Enquiry