Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program

Abhinav Information Sheet
Online Payment

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMME FOR SKILLED WORKERS

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Programme (NLPNP), as the name suggests, is a provincial nominee programme run and managed by the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador. It allows the province to offer nomination for movement to its territories to those applicants who have the precise expertise and experience required by the local economy.

Apart from the investment/business classes, the NLPNP admits petitions under these skilled worker classes:

A-NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR EXPRESS ENTRY SKILLED WORKER CATEGORY

B-SKILLED WORKER CATEGORY

C-INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE CATEGORY

A-NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR EXPRESS ENTRY SKILLED WORKER CATEGORY

It is for the trained people who have been admitted into Express Entry pool of the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), and who have an employment offer in the province. Speed is the primary lead that the Newfoundland Express Entry enjoys, vis-à-vis other Canadian immigration corridors.

Key Requirements

  1. The applicant must be admitted into the IRCC Express Entry pool and possess a legal Express Entry key code.
  2. He must possess a permanent employment or employment offer from a local recruiter/firm of Newfoundland and Labrador. It is compulsory that the employment or employment offer is at the National Occupational Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B.
  3. The employment offer must not flout the current bargaining unit agreements or affect a labour disagreement in any manner.
  4. The applicant must possess a lawful Work Permit or have the authority to submit an application for one.
  5. He must possess either a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an organization sanctioned by the IRCC.
  6. The ECA must confirm that the applicant’s overseas education is equivalent to the education standards of Canada. 
  7. The applicant must validate the honest aim and capability to reside in the province, on a permanent basis.
  8. He must offer fitting language test results from a nominated testing organization.
  9. He must get not less than 67 points out of 100 up-for-grabs on the PNP point assessment grid.
  10. He must also illustrate evidence of adequate settlement funds or financial resources to fruitfully establish self and any dependents in the region.

B-SKILLED WORKER CATEGORY

It is for those candidates who either have an accepted employment offer from a local firm/job-provider or presently have an employment and are working in the area on an honest work allowance.

Key Requirements

  1. The applicant must possess a permanent employment offer from a local firm/job-provider.
  2. He must have the necessary skills, training and permission and be qualified enough for the opening.
  3. He must be in a position to demonstrate his interest, drift and capability to settle in the province, on a permanent basis.
  4. He must have adequate funds and financial resources needed to take care of his needs and also that of his family members.
  5. He must have the necessary skills in the two compulsory languages, namely, French and English. The bare minimum necessity for having skills of these languages depends on upon the specific requirements of his work opportunities. These languages are indispensable to carry-out his employment duties also.
  6. He must have the skill to establish a standard for his proficiency to do the duties in his chosen work.

C-INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE CATEGORY

This class is basically for the graduates and also the post graduates. It is mandatory that they have an employment offer from a recruiter/firm of Canada.

Key Requirements

  1. The aspirant must have completed a minimum of 50% of his education in the Maple Leaf Country together with a graduate degree from a renowned college or a university of the nation.
  2. In case he has a two-year diploma or a degree scheme, he may submit an application in a situation where in that had a permanent work opening along with his studies for improvement.
  3. He must have an employment opening based on his particular turf of study or from an associated domain. The opening is unavoidably needed to be presented by a local firm/recruiter of Newfoundland and Labrador.
  4. He must submit an application for the scheme inside 2 years from the date he obtained his diploma or degree.
  5. He must possess a legal permit to do a job in the Maple Leaf Country. It denotes that it is compulsory that he has an IRCC Post Graduate Work Permit.
  6. He must possess the needed credentials, eligibility, abilities, training and qualifications compulsory for the opening.
  7. He must also be in a position to demonstrate his interest in settling in the region, on a permanent basis.
  8. Together with his interest, it is also required that he demonstrates that he has the necessary skills to settle in the region.
  9. He must possess sufficient financial resources to settle himself and also his dependents in the region.
  10. He must have adequate knowledge of the two languages, namely, French and English, to do his job in the province effortlessly.

Check Your Eligibility for Canada Immigration for FREE and get free assessment report on your email. Click Here

Even if you seek more information about NLPNP you can write an email on web@abhinav.com and one of the most experienced immigration consultants will get in touch with you to help you out with your questions and concerns or you can also choose to call us on +91-8595338595 or directly interact with the expert through our Live Chat window.

Quick Enquiry