•      
  • Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai                                          
  • Canada RCIC Agent
  • Due to some Technical problem our hotline number is out of service. Please call us on 01142103429 till further notice.

Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Craving for gaining entry into the Canadian shores on the basis of business or skills is never going to end for this country offers an unprecedented abundance of opportunities for both the segments. Canada has been in the news, since January 2015, after the announcement of brand new migration initiative called ‘Express Entry’; and it has been immensely successful in attracting people through both the federal and provincial migration schemes.

The grand success of the Express Entry can be attributed to equal participation of both the federal and provincial governments in the program. Almost all the states of Canada have joined hands with the federal government and CIC; and have launched full-fledged programs to facilitate inwards migration. Every month one of more states are launching their individual schemes to allow entry of immigrants. One such program New Business Immigration Streams of Ontario has been launched by the state of Ontario.

The Two New Ontario Business Immigration Streams that the government of this province has announced include corporate class and the Entrepreneur class. Both of these classifications would work as an integral part of the OOPNP - Opportunities Ontario Provincial Nominee Program; and would enable the government to invite immigrants selected as a part of provincial nomination program. 

Both of the Streams of Ontario Business Immigration would be targeting immigrants with varying backgrounds and would be carrying distinct sets of rules and requirements. But, one thing is for sure, the programs intend to perpetuate the intentions of the government of the state to create an environment that offers opportunities to the new entrants fit enough to fit into the scheme of things pretty well; and also boosts the economic scenario that has scope for both jobs and business and trade.

Ontario Business Immigration Entrepreneur Stream would render all possible assistance to the immigrants in establishing a new business venture or procuring an existing set-up in the state. The people intending to move in on the basis of this scheme would probably need to evidence practicality of the business proposals that the commercial activities being setup by them would prove to be of an immense benefit for the economy of the state.

An endorsement from the state government would allow the applicants to obtain a provisional residence permit of the country. The provisional entry permit would enable the alien business owners to establish their businesses in the state upon achievement of which the applicants would be granted endorsement for the permanent residency of Canada by the state authorities.

The authorities of the state have although not yet declared the eligibility criteria of OINP, initial impressions about the qualification parameters suggest that the immigrants would be required to adhere to the following parameters:

  • The investing individuals would be allowed to choose one partner for PNP endorsement for setting up commercial venture in the state;
  • The personal net  asset value of the applicants would have to be in tune of CAD $800,000; and
  • The applicant would be given 2 years to establish a commercial concern, in which they would have to provide full-time employment to at least 2 Canadian nationals or permanent residents.

Ontario Business Immigration Corporate Stream has been designed to assist foreign MNCs seeking opportunities of setting their foot on the Canadian soil by way of either expanding their direct operations or by acquiring already operational concerns. The businesses established afresh or acquired would have to generate full time employment for minimum of five Canadian nationals or permanent residents.

The investment parameters of Two New Ontario Business Immigration Streams mandate an infusion of a minimum of CAD $500,000 into a venture.

For More Detail //www.ontarioimmigration.ca/en/pnp/OI_PNPINVESTOR_QUALIFY.html

Criteria & Process Old Investor Component(CLOSED – Applications will no longer be accepted on or after October 29, 2015 ) NEW Corporate Stream(Accepting applications fall 2015) NEW Entrepreneur Stream(Accepting applications fall 2015)
Section 1: Eligibility Criteria
Profile of Potential Applicant

Foreign corporations/individual investors

Established foreign corporations

Experienced entrepreneurs
Net Worth

Not applicable to corporations

Not required for individual investors

Not applicable to corporations

$800,000 to $1.5 milliondepending on location and sector of the business

Previous business experience

Not required for corporations or individual investors

Established corporation must have a track record of at least 3 years 3 years of business owner or senior management experience in the last 5 years
Prospective Nominees

Up to 25 key staff

Up to 5 key staff

Up to 2 nominees – (Entrepreneur plus 1 business partner*)

Language Requirement

Not required for key staff

Canadian Language Benchmark 5 at time of nomination**

Canadian Language Benchmark 5 at time of nomination**

Previous work experience

Key staff must have two years of relevant work experience in the last five years

Key staff must have 3 years of work experience in the intended occupation with the corporation within the last 5 years

3 years of business owner or senior management experience in the last 5 years

Nominee Occupational Categories NOC A, B or 0

NOC A or 0 (Labour Market Impact Assessment required for NOC A occupations)

See previous work experience requirements
Familial or financial relationship Not applicable No familial or financial relationship between key staff and corporation Not applicable
Other nominee criteria

For corporate applicants, key staff:

  • must be necessary for the long-term success of the investment; and
  • must be in Canada on a permanent full-time basis and paid prevailing wage rate

Individual investors must be involved in the active and ongoing management of the business.

Key staff:

  • must be in Canada on a permanent full-time basis and paid prevailing wage rate; and
must occupy a position in a senior executive, managerial or specialized knowledge capacity
Must be involved in the active and ongoing management of the business
Section 2: Investment Commitments
Minimum Investment $3 million

$5 million

$500k to $1 million depending on location and sector of the business andcontrol at least 33.3% of the equity in the business

Job Creation

5 net new jobs for Canadian citizens/permanent residents for first nominee position; 1 net new job for a Canadian citizen/permanent resident per additional nominee position

5 net new jobs for Canadian citizens/permanent residents per key staff

2 net new jobs for Canadian citizens/permanent residents

Section 3: Application Assessment
Business Plan

Evaluated for endorsement by assessing ministry

Viability of business plan assessed by OINP Viability of business plan assessed by OINP

Third-Party Verification of business plan viability, source of funds and net worth

Not applicable

May be conducted if required by OINP

May be conducted if required by OINP

In-Person Interviews

Not mandatory

Mandatory with corporation Chief Executive Officer and key staff seeking nomination

Mandatory with Entrepreneur and business partner (if applicable)

Performance Agreements

Not required

Required - Outlines investment and job creation commitments to be met within two years

Required - Outlines investment and job creation commitments to be met within two years

Section 4: Nomination Process

Nomination Process

Approved key staff are nominated for permanent residence

Two-step nomination process (temporary to permanent residence):

Step 1: Key staff of corporations are provided temporary work permit support letters to apply for work permits to establish the business in Ontario

Step 2: Key staff of corporations are nominated for permanent residence once investment and job creation commitments outlined in the performance agreement are met within two years

Two-step nomination process (temporary to permanent residence):

Step 1: Entrepreneur and additional business partner (if applicable) are provided temporary work permit support letters to apply for work permits to establish the business in Ontario

Step 2: Entrepreneur and additional business partner (if applicable) are nominated for permanent residence once investment and job creation commitments outlined in the performance agreement are met within two years
Section 5: Other
Exploratory Visits

Not required

Recommended Recommended

Fill out our absolutely free of charge assessment form.

Quick Enquiry