Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

The well-known Nova Scotia Entrepreneur category aims to draw those outsiders who possess the ability and wish to either set up or take over a firm/venture in the province. The candidates first get a Work Permit with a view to gain admission into the province, to launch and manage their firm/venture for a minimum of 1 year. In case the candidates fulfill every condition of the plan, post the 1 year time-frame, they could get nomination for the prized Permanent Residence (PR) standing.

With a view to make the cut for the category, it is mandatory that the aspirants are more than 21 years, possess a net worth of not less than 600,000 Canadian Dollars, and also be in a position to make an investment of a minimum of 150,000 Canadian Dollars, to set up a firm/venture in the province.

The aspirants must also have an experience of not less than three years vigorously running a firm/venture (possessing not less than 33% or 1/3 of the firm/venture) or five years of experience in a higher-ranking business management responsibility. It is also compulsory that the aspirants fulfill the bare minimum language conditions, via having a total of a minimum of 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in every of the four classes, namely, speaking, listening, reading, and writing.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream Process

There are essentially 5 steps:

Number 1: Present an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the Province of Nova Scotia

The applicant will specify his interest in running firm/venture and settle in the province via completing an EOI in the form of online survey. It is compulsory that he offers the details/particulars related to administration experience or business proprietorship, investment, education, language, age, worth, adaptability. Those, who fulfill the bare minimum conditions, will be in a position to put forward an EOI.

Number 2: Invitation to Apply (ITA)

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) will inform the top scoring candidates that invites are being sent to them, to put forward an official petition to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP),by way of an ITA letter.

Number 3: Temporary Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia

Those applicants, who emerge successful, will ink a business performance deal with Nova Scotia Office of Immigration indicating their plan to launch a firm/venture in the province. Post entering in to business performance deal, the Nova Scotia office of immigration will offer an entrepreneur approval letter for the Nova Scotia Nominee Programme which the candidate will take account of in their petition to the Immigration, Refugees, and citizenship Canada (IRCC),for the Work Permit valid for a period of 2 years.

Number 4: Request for Nomination

After the applicant fully fulfills the different terms &conditions of the business performance agreement, it is compulsory that he runs the firm/venture not stop for not less than 1 year, and then while presenting the business establishment progress report to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration, it is possible for him to apply to get nomination for Permanent Residence (PR).

Number 5: Apply for PR

In the wake of nomination, the candidate submits an application to the IRCC for the prized PR standing.

 

Quick Enquiry