Country

Australia Immigration Information
 

Almost everyone knows that Australia also known as Down Under the world over is a perfect immigration destination for skilled professionals, right! But do you know that the country is also perfect for business professionals. Both India and Australia share a good inter-personal relationship.Down Under has a large number of Indian migrants residing on its territories.

Since long, people from India have been migrating to the overseas destination in the hope of a better future and a fruitful lifestyle for themselves and their family members.These people belong to different working sector, and, lately, a new trend has emerged.

To start their business ventures overseas many ambitious and enterprising persons have begun to move to Australia, perhaps because the country provides ample opportunities to start a business on its soils. And, now it has become a rather common thing to find business professionals migrating to Australia from India.If you are one of such business professionals and interested inmigrating to Australia from India then you are advised to get in touch with the Australia High Commission/Embassy situated in New Delhi the Capital City of India.

The immigration hotspot gives a kick-start to business professionals to successfully start a business venture within its territories both temporarily and permanently.It provides a great opportunity to the aspirants to establishand manage their business in the nation.
 

Top options for Australia immigration-motivated business experts

Now let’s take a look at some of the options available for the business professionals interested in migrating to Australia from India!

Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132): It isa Permanent Residence Visa (PRV) for those businessspecialists who are dulynominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.It permits you either to establish a new firm or develop an existing business venture in Down Under. It has two streams:

  1. Significant Business History Stream:It is for high-caliber business professionals who are interested a starting a business venture in the country.
  2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: It is for those who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188): It is for those business professional who are either interested in starting or managing a new or existing business venture within Australia,or else are interested in investing with Australian state or territory. You are eligible for this permit only if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency, and are invited to apply by the Australian Minister for the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). The category includes three streams, namely, Business Innovation Stream, Investor Stream, and Significant Investor Stream.

Business Owner Visa (subclass 890): It is for those business professionals who are interested in acquiring a PRV. Under the category, successful applicants can start a business anywhere in Down Under and enjoy the right of travelling in and out of the nation any number of times, for a period of five years.

Under various categories the requirements are different even asmost of the successful applicants enjoy variousrights such as:

  1. Settle in the nation permanently.
  2. Work and study anywhere in the nation.
  3. Enroll for Medicare Australia's national scheme for health-related care.
  4. As per different conditions, apply for Australian citizenship subject to individual eligibility.
  5. Sponsor relatives to settle in the nation, if; of course; they are eligible.
  6. Under different programs, travel in and out of the country any number of times.But, the facility may be restricted from category to category.

If you are a would-be migrant with high dreams, then Australia is just ideal for you. Collect the required application form from the Australian High Commission/embassy on any working day.Complete information about the various available programs is available online.You can also write to the Australian consulate to clarify your doubts, if any.