Country
ABHINAV does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Australia Business Programs Sub Class 132 and Sub Class 188

Abhinav Information Sheet
Online Payment
  1. Australia Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) Visa
  2. Australia Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) Visa

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132)

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132) is basically a Permanent Residency Visa (PRV) and meant for those who are keen to either set-up or come-up with a new or already running firm/enterprise in the country. Some overseas entrepreneurs could have the necessary qualifications for the visa. You, as a visa candidate, must have a minimum net business, personal assets, besides yearly business turnover, or a minimum in venture capital finance. To submit an application you also need to have nomination from a state or territory government agency of Oz.

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132) Eligibility

  1. Have nomination from an Australian state or territory administration organization.
  2. Have the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for the visa. You require presenting an Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect for ITA.
  3. Possess assets of 1.5 million Australian Dollars and business turnover of 3 million (Significant Business History Category) or

Possess backing of not less than 1 million Australian Dollars from an Australian venture capital organization (Venture Capital Entrepreneur Category).

  1. You and your family members (whether or not they are a part of your petition) must fulfill the mandatory health & character conditions.
  2. You must fulfill the extra conditions for the specific class in which you submit your application.

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132) Categories

The visa has two classes:

Significant Business History Class

It is meant for the business owners having a high net worth, comprising net business and personal possessions of not less than 1.5 Million Australian Dollars and a yearly business turnover of not less than 3 Million Australian Dollars.

Post gaining admission into the Kangaroo Land, you must:

Either set-up a qualifying firm/enterprise, or get the control of an already running qualifying firm/enterprise there in. And, in the same, i.e., firm/enterprise, you must continue considerable proprietorship; continue direct & unceasing involvement in the everyday running of the business; and make decisions that influence the general direction and show of the firm/enterprise, in a manner that proves valuable for the national economy.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Class

It is meant for those who have sourced not less than 1 Million Australian Dollars approved venture capital subsidy, to launch a high-value business in the nation.? The applicant must fulfill the different terms & conditions of his venture capital agreement, post he gains admission into Oz; and have a true and realistic vow to unceasingly maintain a proprietorship interest and involvement in his business and/or investment.

Expenses

You need to pay a fee of roughly 7,130 Australian Dollars to get the visa. You could be required to shell-out extra costs for the extra candidate above and under 18. You could have to pay some additional expenses like; for instance, the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. The responsibility for making the required arrangements rests with you.

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132) Benefits

If you have the visa you and your family get all the benefits of the Australian Permanent Residence.

You can:

  1. Live and work in the nation in an indefinite manner.
  2. Pursue study in the country.
  3. Register for Medicare--the nation’s state-run healthcare scheme.
  4. Move in and out of the country as per your wish and need, for a period of 5 years from the date the visa is offered (post that time, you will require a Resident Return Visa (RRV) or a new visa to come back to Down Under.
  5. Submit an application for Australian citizenship once you have the necessary qualifications.
  6. Offer sponsorship to your entitled family members for PR in Oz.
  7. Make the grade for a Special Benefit from Centrelink, in case you are subjected to a key change of situations that is not under your control.

Australia Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132) Application Process Step BY Step

Step 1: Figure out in case you fulfill every visa requirement. As per the requirements, you need to fulfill both the broad requirements of the Subcategory 132 Visa and the particular requirements of the specific class under which you are presenting your application.

Step 2: Present an Expression of Interest (EOI) and get an Invitation to Apply (ITA), via SkillSelect. Prior to you can present a petition, you need to have the nomination to apply for the visa, from a state or territory administration. Presenting an EOI enables these administrations to scrutinize your business claims and take a decision if or not to nominate you. In case the nomination comes your way, an invite will be there for you, for the visa, via SkillSelect. After you obtain an invitation, you will have roughly two months or 60 days to submit an application online for the visa.

Step 3: Get Your Documents Ready

The visa necessitates that you present many necessary certificates/papers with you petition, with a view to demonstrate the claims made.

Step 4: Present Your Application Online

The visa necessitates that you to present a petition online. At the time of applying, it is compulsory that you possess all certificates/papers ready and also the visa application costs, which you can give using your credit card.

Step 5: Wait for a verdict

You may have to wait for many months to get a decision from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) on your visa petition.

Step 6: Obtain your visa and begin working

After you get the sanction from the DIBP you will get your visa and you may begin working in the Kangaroo Land.

Here, you will find all you need to know on the Australia Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132).

Australia 188 Business Innovation and Investment Provisional Visas

The Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Provisional Visa is the preliminary stage on the way to being offered a permanent Business Skills Visa. It is basically state nominated Provisional Residence Visa and meant for the investors and business proprietors who have a rather positive investment or business career, and who genuinely wish to set-up business operations in the country.

These visas are legally valid for a period of 4 years. You may either renew or lengthen the validity of the visas in various categories as per the different conditions. The Investor Stream Visa is an exception and you cannot renew it.

Duly categorized as part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Programme, the Subclass 188 has been launched to boost the national economy of Oz. This premium visa is up-for-grabs only via an invitation procedure.

With a view to submit an application for it, you require using SkillSelect--an online facility. You need to present an Expression of Interest (EoI) and also get nomination from an Australian state or a territory administration, prior to being provided with an Invitation to Apply (ITA). While you present your EoI, you need to shell-out a non-refundable visa charge.

What You Gain? 

  1. You can start a firm/enterprise or manage an already running one in the nation.
  2. You can move in and out of the country with this visa, without any curbs, until it loses its validity.
  3. You can also bring those family members of yours who are your dependent on you.
  4. You can present a petition for Permanent Residence (PR) in the nation, and successfully become a permanent resident, via submitting an application for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subcategory 888).

Sub-Categories

As many as 5 sub-categories under the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment Provisional Visa Class are available.

A.  Business Innovation: It is for the business holders and those with business talents who wish to launch, expand and run a new or already functioning firm/enterprise in the nation. It is mandatory that you have nomination from a state or territory administration of Australia.

Requirements

  1. Proprietorship of a firm/enterprise with a turnover of not less than 500,000 Australian Dollars, for 2 of the previous 4 fiscal years.
  2. Net personal & business assets of not less than 800,000 Australian Dollars.
  3. A general fruitful career in business or investment.
  4. Meet the pass mark in the Business Innovation and Investment Points test (presently 65 points).

B.  Investor: This sub-category is for those individuals who are ready to make an investment of 1.5 million Australian Dollars in an Australian State or Territory bonds and continue business and investment goings-on in the country. Having nomination from an Australian state or territory administration is a must.

Requirements

  1. Business and personal net assets of not less than 2.25 million Australian Dollars for the previous 2 financial years.
  2. Make an investment of 1.5 million Australian Dollars in Australian State or Territory bonds before the award of the visa.
  3. Nomination from a State/Territory administration and invitation from the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), to present a petition for visa.
  4. Possess a high level of administration expertise in relation to entitled investments and/or qualifying business doings.

 C.  Significant Investor: It is for those individuals who are ready to make an investment of 5 million Australian Dollars into complying investments in the nation, and who wish to keep up business and investment doings in the nation. Candidates may have nomination from by a state or territory administration or Austrade on behalf of the Australian administration.

Requirements

  1. An investment of not less than 5 million Australian Dollars in a Complying Investment.
  2. Have a sincere and true commitment to continue business and investment doings in Oz.
  3. Live in the state or territory that offers nomination.

D. Premium Investor: This sub-category is basically for those individuals with significant funds who are ready to make an investment of not less than 15 million Australian Dollars into complying premium investments in the nation, and who wish to continue business & investment doings there in. The sub-category is by nomination of Austrade on behalf of the Australian administration.

E. Entrepreneur: It is essentially for those people who have a backing agreement from a third party, for not less than 200 000 Australian Dollars, to embark on a complying entrepreneur activity that is planned to result in either the commercialization of a merchandise or service in the nation, or the development of a firm/enterprise in Down Under. Having nomination from a state or territory administration is a must.

Even if you seek more information about Australia Business Programs Sub Class 188 and Sub Class 132 you can write an email on web@abhinav.com and one of the most experience immigration consultants will get in touch with you to help you out with your questions and concerns or you can also choose to call us on +91-8595338595 or directly interact with the expert through our Live Chat window.

 

 

Quick Enquiry